Privacy and Cookie Policy

1 INTRODUCTION

Kture Limited (“we” “us” “our”) is the data controller of your Information for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”). We respect your privacy and we are committed to protecting your personal information as that term is defined in the Act (“Information”). We comply with the principles of the Act in our processing of your Information.

This Privacy and Cookie Policy (“Policy”) is intended to inform you how we collect, use and disclose your personal data, and how our Website uses cookies. This Policy is intended to assist you in making informed decisions about your Information when using our Website. Please take a minute to read and understand the Policy.

By using our Website you consent to our collection and use of your Information and use of cookies as described in this Policy. If we change our Policy and/or procedures, we will post those changes on our Website to keep you aware of what Information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we may disclose it. Your continued use of the website or services after this Policy has been amended shall be deemed to be your continued acceptance of the terms and conditions of this Policy, as amended.

2 WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

All your Information will be held and used in accordance with the Act where applicable. If you want to know what Information we collect and hold about you, please write to us at: [email protected]

When you visit and use our website or request our services you may provide us with or we may collect your Information such as your postal address, email address and other personal information. You may provide or we may collect this Information in a number of ways:

2.1 Information you voluntarily provide to usWe collect and maintain Information that you voluntarily submit to us during your use of our website or services. For example: You can choose not to provide us with certain Information, but this may stop you from gaining access to a service or limit the features that you can use on our Websites.

2.2 Information we collect through your use of our Website We may collect Information through your use of our Website using cookies. A cookie is a very small text document, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier. When you visit a website, that site’s computer asks your computer for permission to store this file in a part of your hard drive specifically designated for cookies. How we use cookies is described further below, but you can find more information on cookies and similar technologies by visiting All About Cookies.

Analytics

We use “analytics” cookies which, in conjunction with our web server’s log files, allow us to calculate the aggregate number of people visiting our Website and which parts of our Website are most popular. This helps us gather feedback so that we can improve our Website and better serve our users. We do not generally store any personal information that you provide to us in a cookie.

Social Media

We also use “social media” cookies to personalise your interaction with third party social media platforms such as Twitter and Facebook where our Website uses such features. Such cookies recognise users of these social media sites when you view social media content on our Website. They also allow you to quickly share content across media, through the use of simple “sharing” buttons.

You can find more information about the individual cookies we and our partners use and the purposes for which they are used in the table below:

2.3 Information we receive from third parties

We may also combine online and/or offline information received from third parties with your Information. The third party information is used for a variety of purposes including to enhance the content we provide to you.

3 HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We will use your Information in the ways described below and as described at the time that the Information is collected.

3.1 To Provide the Services

In general, we use your Information as necessary or appropriate for our business purposes including to:
• respond to inquiries or requests that you direct to us;
• fulfil your requests for products or services;
• send communications and administrative emails about the Website or our services;
• personalise and better tailor the features, performance and support of the website and our services for your use; and
• analyse, benchmark and conduct research on user data and user interactions with the Website and our services.

3.2 Marketing

Where you have provided us with the appropriate consents, or where the Act entitles us to do so, we may send you marketing materials about other products or services offered by us. In addition, where you have provided us with the appropriate consents, we may also pass your Information to one or more of our selected third parties for marketing purposes.

However, be assured that we understand the irritations of unsolicited communications and we are fully committed to ensuring the rights and obligations set out in the Act and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 are respected.

4 CAN I FIND OUT WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION YOU HAVE ABOUT ME?

Under the Act you have the right to request a copy of the Information that we hold about you. There will be an administration fee of £10 associated with this request and it will require two pieces of identification to prove your identity. Please make a written application to the Data Protection Officer, Kture Limited, Unit 3.01, The Plaza, 535 Kings Road, London SW10 0SZ.

Cookie Type Purpose More Information
Analytics To store information such as the time you visit our Website, whether you have visited before and the website that you visited prior to visiting our Website. These cookies are set by Google. For further information about Google Analytics please see: http://www.google.com/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html
Social Media We use sharing tools so that you as a user can more easily share the content on our sites. To load these buttons and track unique sharing actions, social media sites, such as Facebook, twitter, Pinterest, etc., may put a cookie on your computer. These cookies are not within our control. For more information about the cookie policies of the social media services we use, please contact:
[email protected]

Most of our cookies expire within 30 days, although our analytics cookies may persist for between 2 and 10 years.

5 HOW WE DISCLOSE YOUR INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES

We may share your Information with third parties as specifically approved by you or under the circumstances described below.

5.1 Disclosure for legal reasons

We may disclose your Information if we are under a duty to disclose or share your Information to comply with any legal obligation or in order to enforce or apply or fulfil our Terms of Use and other agreements or protect the rights, property, or safety of our users or others.

5.2 Promotions and Sponsors

Some or all of the Information collected during a promotion, contest or poll (“Promotions”) may be disclosed publicly. It may also be shared with other third parties as disclosed and consented to by you at the time of collection or in the Promotion rules. These third parties may include providers of prizes in order to update you of your status of your prize or other fulfilment needs or a co-sponsor who may use your Information to administer the Promotion or for their marketing purposes, but only in conformance with your consent. We are not responsible for their privacy policy or practices.

When you participate in a Promotion, you are subject to any official rules for that Promotion, which may contain additional information about the specific privacy practices associated with the Promotion.

5.3 Changes to our Company

In the event we go through a business transition such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of our assets, your Information may be among the assets transferred. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur and are permitted by this Policy.

6 UPDATING AND CONTROL OF YOUR INFORMATION

There are a number of ways in which you can control the collection, use, and sharing of your Information and update your Information and preferences.

6.1 Opting-Out on Receipt of Marketing Communications

When you receive marketing communications from us you will have the opportunity to “opt-out” by following the unsubscribe instructions provided in the marketing e-mail or newsletter.

6.2 Contacting Us

If your Information has changed or if you no longer wish to receive marketing communications from us then you can amend your Information by emailing us at [email protected]

7 THIRD PARTY LINKS AND SERVICES

Please remember that when you use a link to go from our website to another website or you request a service from a third party, our Policy no longer applies. Your browsing and interaction on any other website or your dealings with any other third party service provider, is subject to that website’s or third party service provider’s own rules and policies. We do not monitor, control, or endorse the information collection or privacy practices of any third parties. We encourage you to become familiar with the privacy practices of every website you visit or third party service provider that you deal with and to contact them if you have any questions about their respective privacy policies and practices. This Policy applies solely to information collected by us through our website or services and does not apply to these third party websites and third party service providers.

8 WHERE WE STORE YOUR INFORMATION

The Information that we collect from you may be transferred to and stored outside the European Economic Area. Your Information may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. By submitting Information to us, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your Information is treated securely and in accordance with this Policy and the Act.

9 SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION

We follow appropriate security procedures in the storage and disclosure of your Information so as to prevent unauthorised access by third parties. We also require those parties to whom we transfer personal information to comply with the same. However, unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. So, we cannot ensure the security of your Information transmitted by you to us via the internet. Any such transmission is at your own risk and you acknowledge and agree that we shall not be responsible for any unauthorised use, distribution, damage or destruction of your Information, except to the extent we are required to accept such responsibility by the Act. Once we have received your Information we will use security procedures and features to prevent unauthorised access to it.

10 HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have any questions regarding privacy or this Policy, you may contact us as follows:

Data Protection Officer
Kture Limited
Unit 3.01, The Plaza
535 Kings Road
London SW10 0SZ

 

Subscribe to our newsletter

Never miss out on the latest arrivals from women's high end fashion.